§ 2114. Life, accident and health insurance agents; commissions.
(a)\n(1) No insurer or fraternal benefit society doing business in this state\nshall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm or\ncorporation, for any services in obtaining in this state any new\ncontract of life insurance or any new annuity contract, except to a\nlicensed life insurance agent of such insurer or of such society or to\nan insurance broker licensed under subparagraph (A) of paragraph one of\nsubsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred four of this article,\nand except to a person described in paragraph two or three of subsection\n(a) of section two thousand one hundred one of this article.\n (2) No agent or other representative of any such life insurer or\nfraternal benefit society