§ 7-108. Deposits made by tenants of non-rent stabilized dwelling\nunits.
1.This section shall apply to all dwelling units in residential\npremises, unless such dwelling unit is specifically referred to in\nsection 7-107 of this title.\n 1-a. Except in dwelling units subject to the city rent and\nrehabilitation law or the emergency housing rent control law, continuing\ncare retirement communities 
* * *
or\nforty-six-A of the public health law, assisted living providers licensed\npursuant to article forty-six-B of the public health law, adult care\nfacilities licensed pursuant to article seven of the social services\nlaw, senior residential communities that have submitted an offering plan\nto the attorney general, or not-for-profit independent retirement\ncommunities that offer personal emergency response, housekeeping,\ntransportation and meals to their residents:\n (a) No deposit or advance shall exceed the amount of one month's rent,\nunless the deposit or advance is for a seasonal use dwelling unit as\nprovided for in subdivisions four and five of this section, or unless\nthe deposit or advance is for an owner-occupied cooperative apartment as\nprovided for in subdivision six of this section.\n (b) The entire amount of the deposit or advance shall be refundable to\nthe tenant upon the tenant's vacating of the premises except for an\namount lawfully retained for the reasonable and itemized costs due to\nnon-payment of rent, damage caused by the tenant beyond normal wear and\ntear, non-payment of utility charges payable directly to the landlord\nunder the terms of the lease or tenancy, and moving and storage of the\ntenant's belongings. The landlord may not retain any amount of the\ndeposit for costs relating to ordinary wear and tear of occupancy or\ndamage caused by a prior tenant.\n (c) After initial lease signing but before the tenant begins\noccupancy, the landlord
* * *