New York Statutes
§ 13-103 — Transfer of judgment for sum of money
New York § 13-103
Law GOBGeneral Obligations
Title 1Transferability; Effect of Transfer
Art. 13Transfer of Obligations and Rights
N.Y. General Obligations § 13-103 (2026).
§ 13-103. Transfer of judgment for sum of money. A judgment for a sum\nof money, or directing the payment of a sum of money, recovered upon any\ncause of action, may be transferred; but if it is vacated or reversed,\nthe transfer thereof does not transfer the cause of action unless the\nlatter was transferable before the judgment was recovered. A person who\nexecutes such a transfer without acknowledging his signature before an\nofficer authorized to take the acknowledgment of a deed must so\nacknowledge it at the request of his assignee or of a subsequent\nassignee or of the judgment debtor upon payment of the officer's fees.\n