New York Statutes
§ 11-107 — Compensation for harm to a guide, hearing or service dog
New York § 11-107
Law GOBGeneral Obligations
Title 1Compensation
Art. 11Obligations to Make Compensation or Restitution
N.Y. General Obligations § 11-107 (2026).
§ 11-107. Compensation for harm to a guide, hearing or service dog. In\naddition to any other right of action or recovery otherwise available\nunder law, a disabled person whose guide, hearing or service dog is\ninjured due to the negligence of the owner of another dog in handling\nthat other dog may recover damages from the owner or custodian of the\nnon-guide, hearing or service dog that causes injury to the guide,\nhearing or service dog. Such damages may include, but are not limited to\nveterinarian fees, the cost of retraining or replacing the guide,\nhearing or service dog, and lost wages or damages due to loss of\nmobility incurred while retraining or replacement is taking place.\n