§ 980-c. Local legislative powers. Upon establishment of a district\npursuant to the provisions of this article, the legislative body shall\nhave authority to exercise the following powers with respect to such\ndistrict, subject to the provisions of this article to:
(a)provide for\ndistrict improvements located on or within municipally or district owned\nor leased property which will restore or promote business activity in\nthe district:\n (1) construction and installation of landscaping, planting, and park\nareas;\n (2) construction of lighting and heating facilities;\n (3) construction of physically aesthetic and decorative safety\nfixtures, equipment and facilities;\n (4) construction of improvements to enhance security of persons and\nproperty within the district;\n (5) constru