New York Statutes
§ 898-B — Prohibited activities
New York § 898-B
Law GBSGeneral Business
Art. 39DDDDArticle 39-dddd Sale, Manufacturing, Importing and Marketing of Firearms
N.Y. General Business § 898-B (2026).
1.No gun industry member, by conduct\neither unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the circumstances\nshall knowingly or recklessly create, maintain or contribute to a\ncondition in New York state that endangers the safety or health of the\npublic through the sale, manufacturing, importing or marketing of a\nqualified product.\n 2. All gun industry members who manufacture, market, import or offer\nfor wholesale or retail sale any qualified product in New York state\nshall establish and utilize reasonable controls and procedures to\nprevent its qualified products from being possessed, used, marketed or\nsold unlawfully in New York state.\n