§ 72 — Application for licenses
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 72. Application for licenses. Any person, firm, partnership, limited\nliability company or corporation intending to conduct the business of\nprivate investigator, business of bail enforcement agent or the business\nof watch, guard or patrol agency, and any person, firm, partnership
* * *
of state (a) if the applicant be a person, or, (b) in the\ncase of a firm, limited liability company, partnership or corporation,\nat least one member of such firm, partnership, limited liability company\nor corporation, has been regularly employed, for a period of not less\nthan three years, undertaking such investigations as those described as\nperformed by a private investigator in subdivision one of section\nseventy-one of this article, as a sheriff, police officer in a city or\ncounty police department, or the division of state police, investigator\nin an agency of the state, county, or United States government, or\nemployee of a licensed private investigator, or has had an equivalent\nposition and experience or that such person or member was an employee of\na police department who rendered service therein as a police officer for\nnot less than twenty years or was an employee of a fire department who\nrendered service therein as a fire marshal for not less than twenty\nyears. However, employment as a watchman, guard or private patrolman\nshall not be considered employment as a "private investigator" for\npurposes of this section. Every such applicant for a license as watch,\nguard or patrol agency shall establish to the satisfaction of the\nsecretary of state (a) if the applicant be a person, or, (b) in the case\nof a firm, limited liability company, partnership or corporation, at\nleast one member of such firm, partnership, limited liability company or\ncorporation, has been regularly employed, for a period of not less than\ntwo years, performing such duties or providing such services as\ndescribed as those performed or furnished by a watch, guard or patrol\nagency in subdivision two of section seventy-one of this article, as a\nsheriff, police officer in a city or county police department, or\nemployee of an agency of the state, county or United States government,\nor licensed private investigator or watch, guard or patrol agency, or\nhas had an equivalent position and experience; qualifying experience\nshall have been completed within such period of time and at such time\nprior to the filing of the application as shall be satisfactory to the\nsecretary of state. The person or member meeting the experience\nrequirement under this subdivision and the person responsible for the\noperation and management of each bureau, agency, sub-agency, office or\nbranch office of the applicant shall provide sufficient proof of having\ntaken and passed a written examination prescribed by the secretary of\nstate to test their understanding of their rights, duties and powers as\na private investigator and/or watchman, guard or private patrolman,\ndepending upon the work to be performed under the license. In the case\nof an application subscribed by a resident of the state of New York such\napplication shall be approved, as to each resident person or individual\nso signing the same, but not less than five reputable citizens of the\ncommunity in which such applicant resides or transacts business, or in\nwhich it is proposed to own, conduct, manage or maintain the bureau,\nagency, sub-agency, office or branch office for which the license is\ndesired, each of whom shall subscribe and affirm as true, under the\npenalties of perjury, that he has personally known the said person or\nindividual for a period of at least five years prior to the filing of\nsuch application, that he has read such application and believes each of\nthe statements made therein to be true, that such person is honest, of\ngood character and competent, and not related or connected to the person\nso certifying by blood or marriage. In the case of an application\nsubscribed by a non-resident of the state of New York such application\nshall be approved, as to each non-resident person or individual so\nsigning the same by not less than five reputable citizens of the\ncommunity in which such applicant resides. The certificate of approval\nshall be signed by such reputable citizens and duly verified and\nacknowledged by them before an officer authorized to take oaths and\nacknowledgment of deeds. All provisions of this section, applying to\ncorporations, shall also apply to joint-stock associations, except that\neach such joint-stock association shall file a duly certified copy of\nits certificate of organization in the place of the certified copy of\nits certificate of incorporation herein required.\n 1-a. Every such applicant for a license as bail enforcement agent\nshall establish to the satisfaction of the secretary of state (a) if the\napplicant be a person, or (b) in the case of a firm, company,\npartnership, or corporation, at least one member of such firm,\npartnership, company or corporation, has been regularly employed, for a\nperiod of not less than three years, performing such duties or providing\nsuch services as described as those furnished by a bail enforcement\nagent in section seventy-one of this article, as a sheriff, police\nofficer in a city or county police department, or the division of state\npolice, investigator in an agency of the state, county, or United States\ngovernment, or employee of a licensed private investigator, or has had\nan equivalent position and experience or that such person or member was\nan employee of a police department who rendered service therein as a\npolice officer for not less than twenty years or was an employee of a\nfire department who rendered service therein as a fire marshal for not\nless than twenty years.\n 1-b. The person or member meeting the experience requirement
* * *