New York Statutes
§ 512 — Limitation of liability for unauthorized use of a credit card or a debit card
New York § 512
Law GBSGeneral Business
Art. 29-AUnauthorized or Improper Use of Credit Cards and Debit Cards
N.Y. General Business § 512 (2026).
§ 512. Limitation of liability for unauthorized use of a credit card\nor a debit card. A provision which imposes liability upon a holder for a\ncash advance or loan or for the purchase or lease of property or\nservices obtained by the unauthorized use of a credit card or a debit\ncard shall not be enforceable to the extent that it imposes a greater\nliability upon the holder than is imposed upon the holder of a credit\ncard under the provisions of the act of congress entitled "Truth in\nLending Act" and the regulations thereunder, as such act and regulations\nmay from time to time be amended.\n