§ 7 — Functions of the board
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
* § 7. Functions of the board. 1. In carrying out the purposes of this\nact, the board shall perform the following functions:\n a. In accordance with the provisions of section eight of this act, the\nboard shall (i) consult with the city and the covered organizations in\nthe preparation
* * *
upon the official to whom it was issued and\nfailure to comply with such order shall subject the official to the\npenalties described in section eleven of this act.\n i. The board shall coordinate with the municipal assistance\ncorporation for the city of New York and the deputy comptroller with\nrespect to the performance of its review and monitoring of the revenues\nand expenditures of the city and the covered organizations.\n 2. In the event of any default by the city on its outstanding bonds or\nnotes, and so long as such default has not been cured, the board may,\nany provisions of this act notwithstanding, take any action that it is\nauthorized to take pursuant to title six-A of article two of the local\nfinance law, and may direct the city to take any action that the city is\nauthorized to take under such law.\n * 3. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of the New York City Collective\nBargaining Law, codified as chapter fifty-four of the New York city\nadministrative code, or any general or special law to the contrary, any\nreport or recommendation of an impasse panel constituted pursuant to\nsuch chapter which provides for an increase in wages or fringe benefits\nof any employee of the city or covered organization, in addition to\nconsidering any standard or factor required to be considered by\napplicable law, including the standards enumerated in section\n1173-7.0(c)(3)(b) of such chapter, shall also take into consideration\nand accord substantial weight to the financial ability of the city and\nor covered organization to pay the cost of such increase in wages or\nfringe benefits.\n (b) The board of collective bargaining constituted pursuant to such\nchapter, when reviewing such report or recommendation before proceeding\nto other issues, shall make a threshold determination as to whether such\nreport or recommendation for an increase in wages or fringe benefits is\nwithin the city's and or covered organization's financial ability to\npay. If the threshold determination is in the negative, the matter shall\nbe remitted to the impasse panel for further consideration. If the\nthreshold determination is in the affirmative, the further review of the\nreport or recommendation with respect to other issues, if any, shall\nproceed as provided by law. Unless the parties stipulate otherwise, the\nthreshold determination shall be made within thirty days after\nsubmission of the report or recommendation to the board of collective\nbargaining.\n (c) Any determination pursuant to article eight of the labor law or\nany agreement or stipulation entered into in lieu thereof which provides\nfor an increase in wages or fringe benefits of any employee of the city\nor covered organization shall, in addition to considering any standard\nor factor required to be considered by applicable law, also take into\nconsideration and accord substantial weight to the financial ability of\nthe city and or covered organization to pay the cost of such increase.\n (d) Any report or recommendation of a fact finding or similar type\npanel or any interest arbitration award which provides for an increase\nin wages or fringe benefits of any employee of the city or covered\norganization not subject to the provisions of the New York City\nCollective Bargaining Law, codified as chapter fifty-four of the New\nYork city administrative code, shall, in addition to considering any\nstandard or factor required to be considered by applicable law, also\ntake into consideration and accord substantial weight to the financial\nability of the city and or covered organization to pay the cost of such\nincrease.\n (e) Any party to a proceeding before the board of collective\nbargaining as described in paragraph (b) or other body as described in\nparagraphs (c) or (d) hereof may commence a special proceeding in the\nappellate division, first department, supreme court, state of New York,\nto review the threshold determination as to the city and or covered\norganization's financial ability to pay. Such proceeding shall be\ncommenced not later than thirty days after the final determination has\nbeen made by the board of collective bargaining in the case of paragraph\n(b) or other body in the case of paragraphs (c) or (d). Such proceeding\nshall have preference over all other causes in such appellate division,\nother than causes relating to the election law.\n (f) The court shall make a de novo review of the record solely for the\npurpose of determining whether an award of an increase in wages or\nfringe benefits was within the city's and or covered organization's\nfinancial ability to pay. The court's findings as to such issue shall be\nbased upon a preponderance of all the evidence set forth in the record.\nUnless the parties stipulate otherwise, arguments or submission shall be\nhad within fifteen days after commencement of the special proceeding and\nthe court shall render its decision within fifteen days thereafter. All\nquestions, other than the question relating to the threshold\ndetermination, shall be reviewed by the appellate division in the same\nproceeding in the manner provided by articles seventy-five or\nseventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules as may be appropriate,\nnotwithstanding that the issue would otherwise have been cognizable in\nthe first instance before a special or trial term of the supreme court.\nIf an appeal shall otherwise lie from such determination of the\nappellate division to the court of appeals, notice of such appeal shall\nbe filed within thirty days after the entry of the final order or\njudgment of
* * *