New York Statutes
§ 826 — Service of summons
(a)Unless the court issues a warrant\npursuant to section eight hundred twenty-seven of this part, service of\na summons and petition shall be made by delivery of a true copy thereof\nto the person summoned at least twenty-four hours before the time stated\ntherein for appearance. If so requested by the respondent, the court\nshall not proceed with the hearing or proceeding earlier than three days\nafter such service.\n (b) If after reasonable effort, personal service is not made, the\ncourt may at any stage in the proceedings make an order providing for\nsubstituted service in the manner provided for substituted service in\ncivil process in courts of record.\n