New York Statutes
§ 536 — Counsel fees
New York § 536
Law FCTFamily Court Act
Part 3Hearings
Art. 5Paternity Proceedings
N.Y. Family Court Act § 536 (2026).
§ 536. Counsel fees. Once an order of filiation is made, the court in\nits discretion may allow counsel fees to the attorney for the prevailing\nparty, if he or she is unable to pay such counsel fees. Representation\nby an attorney pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of section\none hundred eleven-b of the social services law shall not preclude an\naward of counsel fees to an applicant which would otherwise be allowed\nunder this section.\n