§ 439. Support magistrates. * (a) The chief administrator of the\ncourts shall provide, in accordance with subdivision (f) of this\nsection, for the appointment of a sufficient number of support\nmagistrates to hear and determine support proceedings. Except as\nhereinafter provided, support magistrates shall be empowered to hear,\ndetermine and grant any relief within the powers of the court in an
* * *
with respect to a determination of a willful\nviolation of an order under subdivision three of section four hundred\nfifty-four of this article where commitment is recommended as provided\nin subdivision (a) of this section, a final order which shall be entered\nand transmitted to the parties. Specific written objections to a final\norder of a support magistrate may be filed by either party with the\ncourt within thirty days after receipt of the order in court or by\npersonal service, or, if the objecting party or parties did not receive\nthe order in court or by personal service, thirty-five days after\nmailing of the order to such party or parties. A party filing objections\nshall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party, who shall\nhave thirteen days from such service to serve and file a written\nrebuttal to such objections. Proof of service upon the opposing party\nshall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and\nany rebuttal. Within fifteen days after the rebuttal is filed, or the\ntime to file such rebuttal has expired, whichever is applicable, the\njudge, based upon a review of the objections and the rebuttal, if any,\nshall (i) remand one or more issues of fact to the support magistrate,\n(ii) make, with or without holding a new hearing, his or her own\nfindings of fact and order, or (iii) deny the objections. Pending review\nof the objections and the rebuttal, if any, the order of the support\nmagistrate shall be in full force and effect and no stay of such order\nshall be granted. In the event a new order is issued, payments made by\nthe respondent in excess of the new order shall be applied as a credit\nto future support obligations. The final order of a support magistrate,\nafter objections and the rebuttal, if any, have been reviewed by a\njudge, may be appealed pursuant to article eleven of this act.\n * NB Effective until March 21, 2026\n * (e) The determination of a support magistrate shall include findings\nof fact and, except with respect to a determination of a willful\nviolation of an order under subdivision three of section four hundred\nfifty-four of this article where commitment is recommended as provided\nin subdivision (a) of this section, a final order which shall be entered\nand transmitted to the parties. Specific written objections to a final\norder of a support magistrate may be filed by either party with the\ncourt within thirty days after receipt of the order in court or by\npersonal service, or, if the objecting party or parties did not receive\nthe order in court or by personal service, thirty-five days after\nmailing or electronic transmission of the order to such party or\nparties. A party filing objections shall arrange for the service by a\nnon-party over the age of
* * *