New York Statutes
§ 216-C — Preparation of petitions
New York § 216-C
Law FCTFamily Court Act
Part 1Administration
Art. 2Administration, Medical Examinations, Attorneys For Children, Auxiliary Services
N.Y. Family Court Act § 216-C (2026).
(a)Whenever a petitioner is not\nrepresented by counsel, any person who assists in the preparation of a\npetition shall include all allegations presented by the petitioner.\n (b) No clerk of the court or probation officer may prevent any person\nwho wishes to file a petition from having such petition filed with the\ncourt immediately.\n (c) If there is a question regarding whether or not the family court\nhas jurisdiction of the matter, the petition shall be prepared and the\nclerk shall file the petition and refer the petition to the court for\ndetermination of all issues including the jurisdictional question.\n (d) This section shall not be applicable to juvenile delinquency\nproceedings.\n