New York Statutes
§ 167 — Effect of personal appearance
New York·Law FCT Family Court Act·Part 6 General Provisions Concerning Hearings·Art. 1 Family Court Established
§ 167. Effect of personal appearance. Whenever a person, whether adult\nor child, to whom a summons shall have been directed shall physically\nappear before the court on the return day of such summons, it shall be\nconclusively presumed that the summons was duly served upon such person\nin accordance with the provisions of this act unless such person or some\none in his behalf shall on such return day make objection to the manner\nof service.\n