§ 1027-a. Placement of siblings; contact with siblings.
(a)When a\nsocial services official removes a child pursuant to this part, such\nofficial shall place such child with his or her minor siblings or\nhalf-siblings who have been or are being remanded to or placed in the\ncare and custody of such official unless, in the judgment of such\nofficial, such placement is contrary to the best interests of the\nchildren. Placement with siblings or half-siblings shall be\npresumptively in the child's best interests unless such placement would\nbe contrary to the child's health, safety, or welfare. If such placement\nis not immediately available at the time of the removal of the child,\nsuch official shall provide or arrange for the provision of such\nplacement within thirty days.\n (b) If pla