New York Statutes
§ 296-D — Unlawful discriminatory practices relating to non-employees
New York § 296-D
N.Y. Executive § 296-D (2026).
§ 296-d. Unlawful discriminatory practices relating to non-employees.\nIt shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer to\npermit unlawful discrimination against non-employees in its workplace.\nAn employer may be held liable to a non-employee who is a contractor,\nsubcontractor, vendor, consultant or other person providing services\npursuant to a contract in the workplace or who is an employee of such\ncontractor, subcontractor, vendor, consultant or other person providing\nservices pursuant to a contract in the workplace, with respect to an\nunlawful discriminatory practice, when the employer, its agents or\nsupervisors knew or should have known that such non-employee was\nsubjected to an unlawful discriminatory practice in the employer's\nworkplace, and the employer fa