§ 172-d. Prohibited activity. Except as exempted pursuant to\nsubdivision one of section one hundred seventy-two-a of this article, in\naddition to other violations of this article no person shall:\n 1. Make any material statement which is untrue in an application for\nregistration, registration statement, a claim of exemption, financial\nreport or any other forms or documents required to be filed or filed\npursuant to this article; or fail to disclose a material fact in an\napplication for registration, registration statement, claim of\nexemption, financial report or any other forms or documents required to\nbe filed or filed pursuant to this article; or\n 2. Engage in any fraudulent or illegal act, device, scheme, artifice\nto defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of a