§ 5 — Housing accommodations subject to regulation
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 5. Housing accommodations subject to regulation. a. A declaration of\nemergency may be made pursuant to section three as to all or any class\nor classes of housing accommodations in a municipality, except:\n (1) housing accommodations subject to the emergency hou
* * *
place his own dwelling thereon and heretofore or\nhereafter decontrolled, exempt, not subject to control or exempted from\nregulation and control under the provisions of the emergency housing\nrent control law or the local emergency housing rent control act and on\nwhich plot or parcel of land there exists a dwelling owned and occupied\nby a tenant of such plot or parcel;\n (b) for purposes of this paragraph four, a building shall be deemed to\ncontain six or more dwelling units if it is part of a multiple family\ngarden-type maisonette dwelling complex containing six or more dwelling\nunits having common facilities such as a sewer line, water main or\nheating plant and operated as a unit under common ownership,\nnotwithstanding that certificates of occupancy were issued for portions\nthereof as one- or two-family dwellings.\n (5) housing accommodations in buildings completed or buildings\nsubstantially rehabilitated as family units on or after January first,\nnineteen hundred seventy-four; provided that an owner claiming exemption\nfrom rent stabilization on the basis of a substantial rehabilitation,\nwhere the work for such rehabilitation was initiated on or after the\nfirst day of January, two thousand twenty-four, shall seek approval from\nstate division of housing and community renewal within one year of the\ncompletion of the substantial rehabilitation, and ultimately obtain such\napproval, which shall be denied on the following grounds:\n (a) the owner or its predecessors in interest have engaged in\nharassment of tenants in the five years preceding the completion of the\nsubstantial rehabilitation;\n (b) the building was not in a substandard or seriously deteriorated\ncondition requiring substantial rehabilitation; or\n (c) any additional grounds as set forth by regulation;\n (5-a) housing accommodations located outside of a city with a\npopulation of one million or more in any such buildings that were vacant\nand unoccupied on June first, two thousand nineteen and had been vacant\nand unoccupied for at least the one-year period immediately preceding\nsuch date;\n (6) housing accommodations owned or operated by a hospital, convent,\nmonastery, asylum, public institution, or college or school dormitory or\nany institution operated exclusively for charitable or educational\npurposes on a non-profit basis other than (i) those accommodations\noccupied by a tenant on the date such housing accommodation is acquired\nby any such institution, or which are occupied subsequently by a tenant\nwho is not affiliated with such institution at the time of his initial\noccupancy or (ii) permanent housing accommodations with government\ncontracted services, as of and after June fourteenth, two thousand\nnineteen, to vulnerable individuals or individuals
* * *
housing accommodations by the prior\ntenant, subject only to any adjustment adopted by the applicable rent\nguidelines board;\n (11) housing accommodations which are not occupied by the tenant, not\nincluding subtenants or occupants, as his or her primary residence, as\ndetermined by a court of competent jurisdiction. For the purposes of\ndetermining primary residency, a tenant who is a victim of domestic\nviolence, as defined in section four hundred fifty-nine-a of the social\nservices law, who has left the unit because of such violence, and who\nasserts an intent to return to the housing accommodation shall be deemed\nto be occupying the unit as his or her primary residence. For the\npurposes of this paragraph, where a housing accommodation is rented to a\nnot-for-profit hospital for residential use, affiliated subtenants\nauthorized to use such accommodations by such hospital shall be deemed\nto be tenants. For the purposes of this paragraph, where a housing\naccommodation is rented to a not-for-profit for providing, as of and\nafter the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand\nnineteen that amended this paragraph, permanent housing to individuals\nwho are or were homeless or at risk of homelessness, affiliated\nsubtenants authorized to use such accommodations by such not-for-profit\nshall be deemed to be tenants. No action or proceeding shall be\ncommenced seeking to recover possession on the ground that a housing\naccommodation is not occupied by the tenant as his or her primary\nresidence unless the owner or lessor shall have given thirty days notice\nto the tenant of his or her intention to commence such action or\nproceeding on such grounds.\n (14) (i) housing accommodations owned as a cooperative or condominium\nunit which are or become vacant on or after the effective date of this\nparagraph, except that this subparagraph shall not apply to units\noccupied by non-purchasing tenants under section three hundred\nfifty-two-eee of the general business law until the occurrence of a\nvacancy. (ii) This paragraph shall not apply, however, to or become\neffective with respect to housing accommodations which the commissioner\ndetermines or finds the landlord or any person acting on his or her\nbehalf, with intent to cause the tenant to vacate, engaged in any course\nof conduct (including, but not limited to, interruption or\ndiscontinuance of required services) which interfered with or disturbed\nor was intended to interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace\nor quiet of the tenant in his or her use or occupancy of the housing\naccommodations. In connection with such course of conduct any other\ngeneral enforcement provision of this act shall also apply;\n b. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, nothing
* * *