§ 5 — Housing accommodations subject to regulation
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 5. Housing accommodations subject to regulation. a. A declaration of\nemergency may be made pursuant to section three as to all or any class\nor classes of housing accommodations in a municipality, except:\n (1) housing accommodations subject to the emergency hou
* * *
in hotels, other than hotel\naccommodations in cities having a population of one million or more not\noccupied on a transient basis and heretofore subject to the emergency\nhousing rent control law, the local emergency housing rent control act\nor to the New York city rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred\nsixty-nine;\n (8) any motor court, or any part thereof, any trailer, or trailer\nspace used exclusively for transient occupancy or any part thereof; or\nany tourist home serving transient guests exclusively, or any part\nthereof;\n The term "motor court" shall mean an establishment renting rooms,\ncottages or cabins, supplying parking or storage facilities for motor\nvehicles in connection with such renting and other services and\nfacilities customarily supplied by such establishments, and commonly\nknown as motor, auto or tourist court in the community.\n The term "tourist home" shall mean a rooming house which caters\nprimarily to transient guests and is known as a tourist home in the\ncommunity.\n (9) non-housekeeping, furnished housing accommodations, located within\na single dwelling unit not used as a rooming or boarding house, but only\nif:\n (a) no more than two tenants for whom rent is paid (husband and wife\nbeing considered one tenant for this purpose), not members of the\nlandlord's immediate family, live in such dwelling unit, and\n (b) the remaining portion of such dwelling unit is occupied by the\nlandlord or his immediate family.\n (10) housing accommodations in buildings operated exclusively for\ncharitable purposes on a non-profit basis except for permanent housing\naccommodations with government contracted services, as of and after the\neffective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand nineteen that\namended this paragraph, to vulnerable individuals or individuals with\ndisabilities who are or were homeless or at risk of homelessness;\nprovided, however, that the terms of leases in existence as of the\neffective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand nineteen that\namended this paragraph, shall only be affected upon lease renewal, and\nfurther provided that upon the vacancy of such housing accommodations,\nthe legal regulated rent for such housing accommodations shall be the\nlegal regulated rent paid for such housing accommodations by the prior\ntenant, subject only to any adjustment adopted by the applicable rent\nguidelines board;\n (11) housing accommodations which are not occupied by the tenant, not\nincluding subtenants or occupants, as his or her primary residence, as\ndetermined by a court of competent jurisdiction. For the purposes of\ndetermining primary residency, a tenant who is a victim of domestic\nviolence, as defined in section four hundred fifty-nine-a of the social\nservices law, who has left the unit because of such violence, and who\nasserts an intent to return to the housing accommodation shall be deemed\nto be occupying the unit as his or her primary residence. For the\npurposes of this paragraph, where a housing accommodation is rented to a\nnot-for-profit hospital for residential use, affiliated subtenants\nauthorized to use such accommodations by such hospital shall be deemed\nto be tenants. For the purposes of this paragraph, where a housing\naccommodation is rented to a not-for-profit for providing, as of and\nafter the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand\nnineteen that amended this paragraph, permanent housing to individuals\nwho are or were homeless or at risk of homelessness, affiliated\nsubtenants authorized to use such accommodations by such not-for-profit\nshall be deemed to be tenants. No action or proceeding shall be\ncommenced seeking to recover possession on the ground that a housing\naccommodation is not occupied by the tenant as his or her primary\nresidence unless the owner or lessor shall have given thirty days notice\nto the tenant of his or her intention to commence such action or\nproceeding on such grounds.\n (14) (i) housing accommodations owned as a cooperative or condominium\nunit which are or become vacant on or after the effective date of this\nparagraph, except that this subparagraph shall not apply to units\noccupied by non-purchasing tenants under section three hundred\nfifty-two-eee of the general business law until the occurrence of a\nvacancy. (ii) This paragraph shall not apply, however, to or become\neffective with respect to housing accommodations which the commissioner\ndetermines or finds the landlord or any person acting on his or her\nbehalf, with intent to cause the tenant to vacate, engaged in any course\nof conduct (including, but not limited to, interruption or\ndiscontinuance of required services) which interfered with or disturbed\nor was intended to interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace\nor quiet of the tenant in his or her use or occupancy of the housing\naccommodations. In connection with such course of conduct any other\ngeneral enforcement provision of this act shall also apply;\n b. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, nothing shall\nprevent the declaration of an emergency pursuant to section three of\nthis act for rental housing accommodations located in buildings or\nstructures which are subject to the provisions of article eighteen of\nthe private housing finance law.\n