§ 75-0103 — New York state climate action council
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 75-0103. New York state climate action council.\n 1. There is hereby established the New York state climate action\ncouncil ("council") which shall consist of the following twenty-two\nmembers:\n a. the commissioners of transportation, health, economic development
* * *
development for trade-exposed entities,\ndisadvantaged communities and underrepresented segments of the\npopulation; measures to minimize the carbon leakage risk and minimize\nanti-competitiveness impacts of any potential carbon policies and energy\nsector mandates.\n g. The just transition working group is hereby authorized and directed\nto conduct a study of and report on:\n i. The number of jobs created to counter climate change, which shall\ninclude but not be limited to the energy sector, building sector,\ntransportation sector, and working lands sector;\n ii. The projection of the inventory of jobs needed and the skills and\ntraining required to meet the demand of jobs to counter climate change;\nand\n iii. Workforce disruption due to community transitions from a low\ncarbon economy.\n 9. The department and the New York state energy research and\ndevelopment authority shall provide the council with such facilities,\nassistance and data as will enable the council to carry out its powers\nand duties. Additionally, all other agencies of the state or\nsubdivisions thereof may, at the request of the co-chairpersons, provide\nthe council with such facilities, assistance, and data as will enable\nthe council to carry out its powers and duties.\n 10. The council shall consult with the climate justice working group\nestablished in section 75-0111 of this article, the department of state\nutility intervention unit, and the federally designated electric bulk\nsystem operator.\n 11. The council shall on or before two years of the effective date of\nthis article, prepare and approve a scoping plan outlining the\nrecommendations for attaining the statewide greenhouse gas emissions\nlimits in accordance with the schedule established in section 75-0107 of\nthis article, and for the reduction of emissions beyond eighty-five\npercent, net zero emissions in all sectors of the economy, which shall\ninform the state energy planning board's adoption of a state energy plan\nin accordance with section 6-104 of the energy law. The first state\nenergy plan issued subsequent to completion of the scoping plan required\nby this section shall incorporate the recommendations of the council.\n 12. The draft scoping plan shall be developed in consultation with the\nenvironmental justice advisory group, and the climate justice working\ngroup established pursuant to section 75-0111 of this article and other\nstakeholders.\n a. The council shall hold at least six regional public comment\nhearings on the draft scoping plan, including three meetings in the\nupstate region and three meetings in the downstate region, and shall\nallow at least one hundred twenty days for the submission of public\ncomment.\n b. The council shall provide meaningful opportunities for public\ncomment from all segments of the population that will be impacted by the\nplan, including persons living in disadvantaged communities as\nidentified pursuant to section 75-0111 of this article.\n c. On or before three years of the effective date of this article, the\ncouncil shall submit the final scoping plan to the governor, the speaker\nof the assembly and the temporary president of the senate and post such\nplan on its website.\n 13. The scoping plan shall identify and make recommendations on\nregulatory measures and other state actions that will ensure the\nattainment of the statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits established\npursuant to section 75-0107 of this article. The measures and actions\nconsidered in such scoping plan shall at a minimum include:\n a. Performance-based standards for sources of greenhouse gas\nemissions, including but not limited to sources in the transportation,\nbuilding, industrial, commercial, and agricultural sectors.\n b. Measures to reduce emissions from the electricity sector by\ndisplacing fossil-fuel fired electricity with renewable electricity or\nenergy efficiency.\n c. Land-use and transportation planning measures aimed at reducing\ngreenhouse gas emissions from motor vehicles.\n d. Measures to achieve long-term carbon sequestration and/or promote\nbest management practices in land use, agriculture and forestry.\n e. Measures to achieve six gigawatts of distributed solar energy\ncapacity installed in the state by two thousand twenty-five, nine\ngigawatts of offshore wind capacity installed by two thousand\nthirty-five, a statewide energy efficiency goal of one hundred\neighty-five trillion British thermal units energy reduction from the two\nthousand twenty-five forecast; and three gigawatts of statewide energy\nstorage capacity by two thousand thirty.\n f. Measures to promote the beneficial electrification of personal and\nfreight transport and other strategies to reduce greenhouse gas\nemissions from the transportation sector.\n g. Measures to achieve reductions in energy use in existing\nresidential or commercial buildings, including the beneficial\nelectrification of water and space heating in buildings, establishing\nappliance efficiency standards, strengthening building energy codes,\nrequiring annual building energy benchmarking, disclosing energy\nefficiency in home sales, and expanding the ability of state facilities\nto utilize performance contracting.\n h. Recommendations to aid in the transition of the state workforce and\nthe rapidly emerging clean energy industry.\n i. Measures to achieve healthy forests that support clean air and\nwater, biodiversity, and sequester carbon.\n j. Measures to limit the use of chemicals, substances or products that\ncontribute to global climate change when released
* * *