§ 75-0103 — New York state climate action council
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 75-0103. New York state climate action council.\n 1. There is hereby established the New York state climate action\ncouncil ("council") which shall consist of the following twenty-two\nmembers:\n a. the commissioners of transportation, health, economic development
* * *
localities, and nations.\n b. Evaluate, using the best available economic models, emission\nestimation techniques and other scientific methods, the total potential\ncosts and potential economic and non-economic benefits of the plan for\nreducing greenhouse gases, and make such evaluation publicly available.\nIn conducting this evaluation, the council shall quantify:\n i. The economic and social benefits of greenhouse gas emissions\nreductions, taking into account the value of carbon, established by the\ndepartment pursuant to section 75-0113 of this article, any other tools\nthat the council deems useful and pertinent for this analysis, and any\nenvironmental, economic and public health co-benefits (such as the\nreduction of co-pollutants and the diversification of energy sources);\nand\n ii. The costs of implementing proposed emissions reduction measures,\nand the emissions reductions that the council anticipates achieving\nthrough these measures.\n c. Take into account the relative contribution of each source or\nsource category to statewide greenhouse gas emissions, and the potential\nfor adverse effects on small businesses, and recommend a de minimis\nthreshold of greenhouse gas emissions below which emission reduction\nrequirements will not apply.\n d. Identify measures to maximize reductions of both greenhouse gas\nemissions and co-pollutants in disadvantaged communities as identified\npursuant to section 75-0111 of this article.\n 15. The council shall update its plan for achieving the statewide\ngreenhouse gas emissions limits at least once every five years and shall\nmake such updates available to the governor, the speaker of the assembly\nand the temporary president of the senate and post such updates on its\nwebsite.\n 16. The council shall identify existing climate change mitigation and\nadaptation efforts at the federal, state, and local levels and may make\nrecommendations regarding how such policies may improve the state's\nefforts.\n 17. The council shall maintain a website that includes public access\nto the scoping plan and greenhouse gas limit information.\n