§ 75-0103 — New York state climate action council
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 75-0103. New York state climate action council.\n 1. There is hereby established the New York state climate action\ncouncil ("council") which shall consist of the following twenty-two\nmembers:\n a. the commissioners of transportation, health, economic development
* * *
the assembly and the temporary president of the senate and post such\nplan on its website.\n 13. The scoping plan shall identify and make recommendations on\nregulatory measures and other state actions that will ensure the\nattainment of the statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits established\npursuant to section 75-0107 of this article. The measures and actions\nconsidered in such scoping plan shall at a minimum include:\n a. Performance-based standards for sources of greenhouse gas\nemissions, including but not limited to sources in the transportation,\nbuilding, industrial, commercial, and agricultural sectors.\n b. Measures to reduce emissions from the electricity sector by\ndisplacing fossil-fuel fired electricity with renewable electricity or\nenergy efficiency.\n c. Land-use and transportation planning measures aimed at reducing\ngreenhouse gas emissions from motor vehicles.\n d. Measures to achieve long-term carbon sequestration and/or promote\nbest management practices in land use, agriculture and forestry.\n e. Measures to achieve six gigawatts of distributed solar energy\ncapacity installed in the state by two thousand twenty-five, nine\ngigawatts of offshore wind capacity installed by two thousand\nthirty-five, a statewide energy efficiency goal of one hundred\neighty-five trillion British thermal units energy reduction from the two\nthousand twenty-five forecast; and three gigawatts of statewide energy\nstorage capacity by two thousand thirty.\n f. Measures to promote the beneficial electrification of personal and\nfreight transport and other strategies to reduce greenhouse gas\nemissions from the transportation sector.\n g. Measures to achieve reductions in energy use in existing\nresidential or commercial buildings, including the beneficial\nelectrification of water and space heating in buildings, establishing\nappliance efficiency standards, strengthening building energy codes,\nrequiring annual building energy benchmarking, disclosing energy\nefficiency in home sales, and expanding the ability of state facilities\nto utilize performance contracting.\n h. Recommendations to aid in the transition of the state workforce and\nthe rapidly emerging clean energy industry.\n i. Measures to achieve healthy forests that support clean air and\nwater, biodiversity, and sequester carbon.\n j. Measures to limit the use of chemicals, substances or products that\ncontribute to global climate change when released to the atmosphere, but\nare not intended for end-use combustion.\n k. Mechanisms to limit emission leakage as defined in subdivision\neleven of section 75-0101 of this article.\n l. Verifiable, enforceable and voluntary emissions reduction measures.\n 14. In developing such plan the council shall:\n a. Consider all relevant
* * *
achieving\nthrough these measures.\n c. Take into account the relative contribution of each source or\nsource category to statewide greenhouse gas emissions, and the potential\nfor adverse effects on small businesses, and recommend a de minimis\nthreshold of greenhouse gas emissions below which emission reduction\nrequirements will not apply.\n d. Identify measures to maximize reductions of both greenhouse gas\nemissions and co-pollutants in disadvantaged communities as identified\npursuant to section 75-0111 of this article.\n 15. The council shall update its plan for achieving the statewide\ngreenhouse gas emissions limits at least once every five years and shall\nmake such updates available to the governor, the speaker of the assembly\nand the temporary president of the senate and post such updates on its\nwebsite.\n 16. The council shall identify existing climate change mitigation and\nadaptation efforts at the federal, state, and local levels and may make\nrecommendations regarding how such policies may improve the state's\nefforts.\n 17. The council shall maintain a website that includes public access\nto the scoping plan and greenhouse gas limit information.\n