§ 23-0501. Well permits.\n 1.
a.This section shall not apply to (1) wells drilled, deepened,\nplugged back or converted in oil fields or pools which were discovered,\ndeveloped and operated prior to January first, nineteen hundred\neighty-one, and (2) wells drilled, deepened, plugged back or converted\nin natural gas fields or pools which were discovered, developed and\noperated prior to January f
* * *
upon the\napplicant completing the integration process required by section 23-0901\nof this article before the applicant can exercise the right to drill,\ndeepen, plug back or convert under the permit.\n 3. (a) No permits shall be issued authorizing an applicant to drill,\ndeepen, plug back, or convert wells that use high-volume hydraulic\nfracturing or carbon dioxide to complete or recomplete natural gas or\noil resources. For purposes of this section, high-volume hydraulic\nfracturing shall be defined as the stimulation of a well using three\nhundred thousand or more gallons of water as the base fluid for\nhydraulic fracturing for all stages in a well completion, regardless of\nwhether the well is vertical or directional, including horizontal.\n (b) There shall be a moratorium on the department taking actions on\napplications filed after the effective date of the chapter of the laws\nof 2020 which added this subdivision to drill, deepen, plug back, or\nconvert wells that use gelled propane hydraulic fracturing to complete\nor recomplete natural gas or oil resources until the department\ncompletes an analysis of the potential impacts of gelled propane\nfracturing and makes the analysis publicly available. The scope of the\ndepartment's analysis shall reflect the potential for development of oil\nand gas wells using gelled propane hydraulic fracturing and shall\ndisclose the potential adverse impacts to the environment. For purposes\nof this section, gelled propane hydraulic fracturing shall be defined as\nthe stimulation of a well using gelled propane or liquefied petroleum\ngas as the base fluid for hydraulic fracturing for all stages in a well\ncompletion, regardless of whether the well is vertical or directional,\nincluding horizontal.\n 4. In furtherance of the policy objectives of this article, the\ndepartment shall take all actions required by it under this title and\ntitles 7 and 9 of this article as expeditiously as possible.\n