§ 21-1101 — Champlain basin compact
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 21-1101. Champlain basin compact.\n The Champlain basin compact as first entered into pursuant to chapter\n905 of the laws of 1966, is hereby continued as follows:\n THE CHAMPLAIN BASIN COMPACT\n ARTICLE 1--PURPOSE\n 1.1 The signatory parties agree that there is need for a regi
* * *
riparian on Lake Champlain and in particular\nthe lake and its immediate environs.\n 1.4 To these ends, the signatory parties find that it is essential to\nestablish a joint agency of the signatory parties, with powers\nsufficient and appropriate:\n a) to provide a forum for consultation among and coordination of\ngovernmental agencies in the area.\n b) formulate a comprehensive plan and program to effectuate proper\nmanagement of the water and related resources of the Champlain Basin.\n c) encourage and implement planning and protection of values and\namenities in the counties riparian on Lake Champlain.\n d) consider, formulate and recommend programs and provisions for the\nprotection of the values and amenities of Lake Champlain and its\nimmediate environs; and administer and enforce such programs when\nauthorized by the legislatures of the respective states.\n ARTICLE 2--SHORT TITLE, DEFINITIONS\n 2.1 This act shall be known and may be cited as the Champlain Basin\nCompact.\n 2.2 The term "Champlain Region" shall mean the area included within\nthe boundaries of the Champlain Basin.\n 2.3 The term "Champlain Basin" shall mean Lake Champlain, its\ntributaries and all land drained by that Lake and its tributaries to\nwhatever extent they lie within the signatory states.\n 2.4 The term "Champlain Valley" shall mean the area in Vermont\ncontained in the counties of Grand Isle, Franklin, Chittenden, Addison,\nand those portions of Rutland County which are within the basin, the\nareas in New York contained in the counties of Clinton, Essex, Warren,\nand those portions of Washington county which are within the basin.\n 2.5 The term "Lake Champlain Park" shall mean Lake Champlain, its\nbays and indentations and shores, and the land and waters in both states\ncontained within one quarter of a mile west of the outside state\nproperty line of Interstate 87 from the international boundary to Glens\nFalls, on the east side contained within one quarter of a mile east of\nthe outside state property lines of Interstate 89 starting at the\nCanadian border to Burlington, Interstate 189 to South Burlington, U.\nS. 7 to Vergennes, 22A to Fairhaven and 4 to Whitehall, provided that\nwith respect to advertising this shall include any structures, displays\nor devices which can be seen from the lake if they are not otherwise\nincluded.\n 2.6 The term "Lake Champlain" shall include the Lake, its islands,\nthe lands under its waters up to the international boundary and its\ntributaries up to the boundaries of the Lake Champlain Park.\n ARTICLE 3\n 3.1 The Champlain Basin Compact shall come into effect when enacted\nby the legislatures of Vermont and New York.\n The provisions of Title 1 of Article 6 with respect to water and\nrelated resources management and the
* * *