New York Statutes
§ 8-104 — Polls
New York § 8-104
Law ELNElection
Title 1Polling Places
Art. 8Conduct of Elections
N.Y. Election § 8-104 (2026).
§ 8-104. Polls.
1.The American flag shall be kept displayed at each\npolling place throughout the election. Facsimile ballots, voter\ninformation posting and distance markers shall not be taken down, torn\nor defaced during the election. While the polls are open no person shall\ndo any electioneering within the polling place, or in any public street,\nwithin a one hundred foot radial measured from the entrances designated\nby the inspectors of election, to such polling place or within such\ndistance in any place in a public manner; and no political banner,\nbutton, poster or placard shall be allowed in or upon the polling place\nor within such one hundred foot radial. While the polls are open no\nperson shall consume any alcoholic beverages within the polling place.\nWhile the polls are