§ 3621. Definitions. As used in this part and subdivision seven of\nsection thirty-six hundred two of this article:\n 1. "School district" means common school districts, to the extent that\nthey provide transportation of students in grades seven through twelve\nto a school outside the district, consolidated school districts, central\nschool districts, central high school districts, union free scho
* * *
July first\nthrough June thirtieth period.\n 5. "Total annual allowable mileage" means the actual mileage for\ntransporting pupils to and from school once daily over scheduled routes\nattributable to district-owned or leased school buses for the school\nyear period of July first through June thirtieth, based odometer\nreadings, including mileage for school buses disposed of during the July\nfirst through June thirtieth period.\n 6. "School bus" means any vehicle or other means of conveyance used\nfor the purpose of transporting pupils.\n 7. "Storage" means any school bus garage facilities or sites which may\nbe approved by the commissioner.\n 8. "Regional or joint transportation system" means a transportation\nsystem in which a school district participates pursuant to a contract\nexecuted in accordance with paragraph h of subdivision twenty-five of\nsection seventeen hundred nine of this chapter.\n 9. "District share of the cost of regional or joint transportation\nsystems" shall mean the share of the cost of such transportation\nprorated among all the school district or districts and board or boards\nof cooperative educational services participating in the regional or\njoint transportation, as determined in accordance with regulations\npromulgated by the commissioner, provided that in no case shall there be\nany deduction made in determining transportation aid on the basis of bus\nmileage travelled in transporting children pursuant to a contract\nexecuted in accordance with paragraph h of subdivision twenty-five of\nsection seventeen hundred nine of this chapter and provided that\ntransportation aid for jointly operated transportation system shall be\ndetermined in the same manner as for individual school districts.\n 10. School bus stop-arm. The term "school bus stop-arm" means an\nauxiliary device conforming to the standards established by the\ncommissioner pursuant to subdivision twenty-one-c of section three\nhundred seventy-five of the vehicle and traffic law.\n 11. School bus back up beeper. The term "school bus back up beeper"\nmeans an auxiliary device conforming to the standards established by the\ncommissioner pursuant to subdivision twenty-one-d of section three\nhundred seventy-five of the vehicle and traffic law.\n 12. School bus front crossing arm. The term "school bus front crossing\narm" means an auxiliary device conforming to the standards established\nby the commissioner pursuant to subdivision twenty-one-e of section\nthree hundred seventy-five of the vehicle and traffic law.\n 13. School bus safety sensor device. The term "school bus safety\nsensor device" means an auxiliary device conforming to the standards\nestablished by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision twenty-one-f of\nsection three hundred seventy-five of the
* * *