§ 240 — Custody and child support; orders of protection
§ 240. Custody and child support; orders of protection. 1.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 240. Custody and child support; orders of protection. 1. (a) In any\naction or proceeding brought (1) to annul a marriage or to declare the\nnullity of a void marriage, or (2) for a separation, or (3
* * *
one-c of this section. Where either party to an action\nconcerning custody of or a right to visitation with a child alleges in a\nsworn petition or complaint or sworn answer, cross-petition,\ncounterclaim or other sworn responsive pleading that the other party has\ncommitted an act of domestic violence against the party making the\nallegation or a family or household member of either party, as such\nfamily or household member is defined in article eight of the family\ncourt act, and such allegations are proven by a preponderance of the\nevidence, the court must consider the effect of such domestic violence\nupon the best interests of the child, together with such other facts and\ncircumstances as the court deems relevant in making a direction pursuant\nto this section and state on the record how such findings, facts and\ncircumstances factored into the direction. If a parent makes a good\nfaith allegation based on a reasonable belief supported by facts that\nthe child is the victim of child abuse, child neglect, or the effects of\ndomestic violence, and if that parent acts lawfully and in good faith in\nresponse to that reasonable belief to protect the child or seek\ntreatment for the child, then that parent shall not be deprived of\ncustody, visitation or contact with the child, or restricted in custody,\nvisitation or contact, based solely on that belief or the reasonable\nactions taken based on that belief. If an allegation that a child is\nabused is supported by a preponderance of the evidence, then the court\nshall consider such evidence of abuse in determining the visitation\narrangement that is in the best interest of the child, and the court\nshall not place a child in the custody of a parent who presents a\nsubstantial risk of harm to that child, and shall state on the record\nhow such findings were factored into the
* * *
shall be\neight thousand sixty-five dollars. On March first of each year, the\nself-support reserve shall be revised to reflect the annual updating of\nthe poverty income guidelines as reported by the federal department of\nhealth and human services for a single person household.\n (c) The amount of the basic child support obligation shall be\ndetermined in accordance with the provision of this paragraph:\n (1) The court shall determine the combined parental income.\n (2) The court shall multiply the combined parental income up to the\namount set forth in paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section one\nhundred eleven-i of the social services law by the appropriate child\nsupport percentage and such amount shall be prorated in the same\nproportion as each parent's income is to the combined parental income.\n (3) Where the combined parental income exceeds the dollar amount set\nforth in subparagraph two of this paragraph, the court shall determine\nthe amount of child support for the amount of the combined parental\nincome in excess of such dollar amount through consideration of the\nfactors set forth in paragraph (f) of this subdivision and/or the child\nsupport percentage.\n (4) Where the custodial parent is working, or receiving elementary or\nsecondary education, or higher education or vocational training which\nthe court determines will lead to employment, and incurs child care\nexpenses as a result thereof, the court shall determine reasonable child\ncare expenses and such child care expenses, where incurred, shall be\nprorated in the same proportion as each parent's income is to the\ncombined parental income. Each parent's pro rata share of the child care\nexpenses shall be separately stated and added to the sum of\nsubparagraphs two and three of this paragraph.\n (5) The court shall determine the parties' obligation to
* * *
provided, however, that this\nfactor may apply only if the resources available to support such\nchildren are less than the resources available to support the children\nwho are subject to the instant action;\n (9) Provided that the child is not on public assistance (i)\nextraordinary expenses incurred by the non-custodial parent in\nexercising visitation, or (ii) expenses incurred by the non-custodial\nparent in extended visitation provided that the custodial parent's\nexpenses are substantially reduced as a result thereof; and\n (10) Any other factors the court determines are relevant in each case,\nthe court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay his or her pro\nrata share of the basic child support obligation, and may order the\nnon-custodial parent to pay an amount pursuant to paragraph (e) of this\nsubdivision.\n (g) Where the court finds that the non-custodial parent's pro rata\nshare of the basic child support obligation is unjust or inappropriate,\nthe court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay such amount of\nchild support as the court finds just and appropriate, and the court\nshall set forth, in a written order, the factors it considered; the\namount of each party's pro rata share of the basic child support\nobligation; and the reasons that the court did not order the basic child\nsupport obligation. Such written order may not be waived by either party\nor counsel; provided, however, and notwithstanding any other provision\nof law, the court shall not find that the non-custodial parent's pro\nrata share of such obligation is unjust or inappropriate on the basis\nthat such share exceeds the portion of a public assistance grant which\nis attributable to a child or children. Where the non-custodial parent's\nincome is less than or equal to the poverty income guidelines amount for\na single person as reported
* * *