New York Statutes
§ 231 — Residence of married persons
New York § 231
Law DOMDomestic Relations
Art. 13Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
N.Y. Domestic Relations § 231 (2026).
§ 231. Residence of married persons. If a married person dwells within\nthe state when he or she commences an action against his or her spouse\nfor divorce, annulment or separation, such person is deemed a resident\nthereof, although his or her spouse resides elsewhere.\n