New York Statutes
§ 210 — Limitations on actions for divorce and separation
New York § 210
Law DOMDomestic Relations
Art. 11-ASpecial Provisions Relating to Divorce and Separation
N.Y. Domestic Relations § 210 (2026).
§ 210. Limitations on actions for divorce and separation. No action\nfor divorce or separation may be maintained on a ground which arose more\nthan five years before the date of the commencement of that action for\ndivorce or separation except where:\n (a) In an action for divorce, the grounds therefor are one of those\nspecified in subdivision (2), (4), (5) or (6) of section one hundred\nseventy of this chapter, or\n (b) In an action for separation, the grounds therefor are one of those\nspecified in subdivision 2 or 4 of section two hundred of this chapter.\n