New York Statutes
§ 17 — Clergyman or officer violating article; penalty
New York § 17
Law DOMDomestic Relations
Art. 3Solemnization, Proof and Effect of Marriage
N.Y. Domestic Relations § 17 (2026).
§ 17. Clergyman or officer violating article; penalty. If any\nclergyman or other person authorized by the laws of this state to\nperform marriage ceremonies shall solemnize or presume to solemnize any\nmarriage between any parties without a license being presented to him or\nthem as herein provided or with knowledge that either party is legally\nincompetent to contract matrimony as is provided for in this article he\nshall be guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction thereof shall be\npunished by a fine not less than fifty dollars nor more than five\nhundred dollars or by imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year.\n