New York Statutes
§ 11 — Fines must be reasonable and imposed only for cause
New York § 11
N.Y. Civil Rights § 11 (2026).
§ 11. Fines must be reasonable and imposed only for cause. No citizen\nof this state ought to be fined or amerced without reasonable cause, and\nsuch fine or amercement should always be proportioned to the nature of\nthe offense.\n