New York Statutes
§ 4321 — Fees and expenses
New York·Law CVP Civil Practice Law & Rules·Art. 43 Trial By a Referee
Rule 4321. Fees and expenses.
1.An order or a stipulation for a\nreference shall determine the basis and method of computing the\nreferee's fees and provide for their payment. The court may make an\nappropriate order for the payment of the reasonable expenses of the\nreferee. Unless the court otherwise orders or the stipulation otherwise\nprovides, such fees and expenses of the referee shall be taxed as costs.\n 2. This section shall not apply where the reference is to a judicial\nhearing officer.\n