New York Statutes
§ 1301 — Actions in behalf of the people to be brought in the name of the state
New York § 1301
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 1301 (2026).
§ 1301. Actions in behalf of the people to be brought in the name of\nthe state. An action brought in behalf of the people, except an action\nto recover a penalty or forfeiture expressly given by law to a\nparticular officer, shall be brought in the name of the state.\n