New York Statutes
§ 1011 — Successive third-party proceedings; counterclaims
New York § 1011
Law CVPCivil Practice Law & Rules
Art. 10Parties Generally
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 1011 (2026).
Rule 1011. Successive third-party proceedings; counterclaims. A\nthird-party defendant may proceed pursuant to section 1007 against any\nperson who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the third-party\nclaim. When a counterclaim is asserted against a plaintiff, he may\nproceed pursuant to section 1007 as if he were a defendant.\n