New York Statutes
§ 610.40 — Securing attendance of witnesses by subpoena; how and by whom subpoena may be served
New York § 610.40
Law CPLCriminal Procedure
Title RProcedures For Securing Attendance of Witnesses In Criminal Actions
Part 3Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
Art. 610Securing Attendance of Witnesses By Subpoena
N.Y. Criminal Procedure § 610.40 (2026).
§ 610.40 Securing attendance of witnesses by subpoena; how and by whom\n subpoena may be served.\n A subpoena may be served by any person more than eighteen years old.\nService must be made in the manner provided by the civil practice law\nand rules for the service of subpoenas in civil cases.\n