New York Statutes
§ 245.60 — Continuing duty to disclose
New York § 245.60
Law CPLCriminal Procedure
Title JProsecution of Indictments In Superior Courts--plea to Sentence
Part 2The Principal Proceedings
Art. 245Discovery
N.Y. Criminal Procedure § 245.60 (2026).
§ 245.60 Continuing duty to disclose.\n If either the prosecution or the defendant subsequently learns of\nadditional material or information which it would have been under a duty\nto disclose pursuant to any provisions of this article had it known of\nit at the time of a previous discovery obligation or discovery order, it\nshall expeditiously notify the other party and disclose the additional\nmaterial and information as required for initial discovery under this\narticle. This section also requires expeditious disclosure by the\nprosecution of material or information that became relevant to the case\nor discoverable based on reciprocal discovery received from the\ndefendant pursuant to subdivision four of section 245.20 of this\narticle.\n