New York Statutes
§ 7 — Just compensation for taking private property; private roads; drainage of agricultural lands
New York § 7
N.Y. Constitution § 7 (2026).
§ 7.
(a)Private property shall not be taken for public use without\njust compensation.\n (c) Private roads may be opened in the manner to be prescribed by law;\nbut in every case the necessity of the road and the amount of all damage\nto be sustained by the opening thereof shall be first determined by a\njury of freeholders, and such amount, together with the expenses of the\nproceedings, shall be paid by the person to be benefited.\n (d) The use of property for the drainage of swamp or agricultural\nlands is declared to be a public use, and general laws may be passed\npermitting the owners or occupants of swamp or agricultural lands to\nconstruct and maintain for the drainage thereof, necessary drains,\nditches and dykes upon the lands of others, under proper restrictions,\non making