New York Statutes
§ 1402 — Default judgment
New York § 1402
N.Y. New York City Civil Court § 1402 (2026).
§ 1402. Default judgment.\n A judgment by default may be entered as provided in CPLR § 3215.\n A summons stating the amount for which the plaintiff will take\njudgment if the defendant fails to appear and answer, and containing a\nstatement of the nature and substance of the cause of action, or a\nsummons accompanied by a formal complaint, shall be deemed "the summons\nand the complaints" referred to in subdivision (e) of said section.\n