New York Statutes
§ 619 — Powers of supreme court respecting elections
New York § 619
N.Y. Business Corporation § 619 (2026).
§ 619. Powers of supreme court respecting elections.\n Upon the petition of any shareholder aggrieved by an election, and\nupon notice to the persons declared elected thereat, the corporation and\nsuch other persons as the court may direct, the supreme court at a\nspecial term held within the judicial district where the office of the\ncorporation is located shall forthwith hear the proofs and allegations\nof the parties, and confirm the election, order a new election, or take\nsuch other action as justice may require.\n