§ 6-L — High-cost home loans
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 6-l. High-cost home loans. 1. Definitions. The following definitions\napply for the purposes of this section:\n (a) "Affiliate" means any company that controls, is controlled by, or\nis under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank\nHolding Company Act of 1956 (1
* * *
other\nthan a reverse mortgage transaction or a loan made or fully or partially\nguaranteed by the state of New York mortgage agency, in which:\n (i) The principal amount of the loan at origination does not exceed\nthe conforming loan size limit (including any applicable special limit\nfor jumbo mortgages) for a comparable dwelling as established from time\nto time by the federal national mortgage association;\n (ii) The borrower is a natural person;\n (iii) The debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal,\nfamily, or household purposes;\n (iv) The loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate\nimproved by a one to four family dwelling, or by a condominium unit, or\nby any certificate of stock or other evidence of ownership in, and a\nproprietary lease from, a corporation, partnership or other entity\nformed for the purpose of cooperative ownership of real estate, in\neither case used or occupied or intended to be used or occupied, wholly\nor partly, as the home or residence of one or more persons and which is\nor will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal\ndwelling; and\n (v) The property is located in this state.\n (f) "Points and fees" means:\n (i) All items listed in 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1) through (4), except\ninterest or the time-price differential;\n (ii) All charges for items listed under § 226.4(c)(7) of title 12 of\nthe code of federal regulations, as amended from time to time, but only\nif the lender receives direct or indirect compensation in connection\nwith the charge or the charge is paid to an affiliate of the lender;\notherwise, the charges are not included within the meaning of the phrase\n"points and fees";\n (iii) All compensation paid directly or indirectly to a mortgage\nbroker, including a broker that originates a loan in its own name in a\ntable-funded transaction, not otherwise included in subparagraphs (i)\nand (ii) of this paragraph;\n (iv) The cost of all premiums financed by the lender, directly or\nindirectly, for any credit life, credit disability, credit unemployment,\nor credit property insurance, or any other life or health insurance, or\nany payments financed by the lender directly or indirectly for any debt\ncancellation or suspension agreement or contract, except that insurance\npremiums calculated and paid on a monthly basis shall not be considered\nfinanced by the lender.\n (g) "Thresholds" means:\n (i) For a first lien mortgage loan, the annual percentage rate of the\nhome loan at consummation of the transaction exceeds eight percentage\npoints over the yield on treasury securities having comparable periods\nof maturity to the loan maturity measured as of the fifteenth day of the\nmonth immediately preceding the month in which the application for the\nextension of credit is received by the lender; or for a subordinate\nmortgage lien, the annual percentage rate of the home loan at\nconsummation of the transaction equals or exceeds nine percentage points\nover the yield on treasury securities having comparable periods of\nmaturity on the fifteenth day of the month immediately preceding the\nmonth in which the application for extension of credit is received by\nthe lender; as determined by the following rules: if the terms of the\nhome loan offer any initial or introductory period, and the annual\npercentage rate is less than that which will apply after the end of such\ninitial or introductory period, then the annual percentage rate that\nshall be taken into account for purposes of this section shall be the\nrate which applies after the initial or introductory period; or\n (ii) The total points and fees exceed: five percent of the total loan\namount if the total loan amount is fifty thousand dollars or more; or\nsix percent of the total loan amount if the total loan amount is fifty\nthousand dollars or more and the loan is a purchase money loan\nguaranteed by the federal housing administration or the veterans\nadministration; or the greater of six percent of the total loan amount\nor fifteen hundred dollars, if the total loan amount is less than fifty\nthousand dollars; provided, the following discount points shall be\nexcluded from the calculation of the total points and fees payable by\nthe borrower:\n (1) Up to and including two bona fide loan discount points payable by\nthe borrower in connection with the loan transaction, but only if the\ninterest rate from which the loan's interest rate will be discounted\ndoes not exceed by more than one percentage point the yield on United\nStates treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity to the\nloan maturity measured as of the fifteenth day of the month immediately\npreceding the month in which the application is received;\n (2) Any and all bona fide loan discount points funded directly or\nindirectly through a grant from a federal, state or local government\nagency or 501(c)(3) organization.\n (h) "Total loan amount" means the principal of the loan minus those\npoints and fees as defined in paragraph (f) of this subdivision that are\nincluded in the principal amount.\n (i) "Lender" means a mortgage banker as defined in paragraph (f) of\nsubdivision one of section five hundred ninety of this chapter or an\nexempt organization as defined in paragraph (e) of subdivision one of\nsection five hundred ninety of this chapter.\n 2. Limitations and prohibited practices for high-cost home loans. A\nhigh-cost home loan shall be subject to the following limitations:\n (a) No call provisions. No high-cost home loan may contain a provision\nthat permits the
* * *