§ 6-154. Nominations and designations; objections to.
1.Any petition\nor certificate filed with the officer or board charged with the duty of\nreceiving it shall be presumptively valid if it is in proper form and\nappears to bear the requisite number of signatures, authenticated in a\nmanner prescribed by this chapter.\n 2. Written objections to any certificate of designation or nomination\nor to 
* * *
same officer or board and if\nspecifications are not timely filed, the objections shall be null and\nvoid.\n * NB There are 2 sb 3's\n * 3. (a) Any person filing general objections to any designating\npetition, independent nominating petition or certificate of nomination\nor ballot access document who thereafter files specifications of his or\nher objections to any such document shall do so in accordance with the\nprovisions of this subdivision. All such specifications shall\nsubstantially comply with the following requirements:\n (i) for specifications relating to any petition, the volume number,\npage number, and line number of any signature objected to on any\npetition shall be set forth in detail. In addition, any portion of any\npetition or any signature line or witness statement objected to shall be\nspecifically identified and reasons given for any such objection;\n (ii) the total number of signatures objected to shall be set forth and\nall objections relating to a single signature line should be grouped\ntogether; and\n (iii) symbols and/or abbreviations may be used to set forth\nobjections, provided that a sheet explaining the meaning of any such\nsymbols and/or abbreviations is attached to the specifications.\n (b) No specifications of objections to any petition, certificate of\nnomination or ballot access document will be considered unless the\nobjector filing the specifications personally delivers or mails by\novernight mail a duplicate copy of the specification to each candidate\nfor public office named on the petition. Objections and specifications\nto a petition for an opportunity to ballot must be served on the persons\nnamed as the committee to receive notices. In the case of a petition\ncontaining candidates for party positions, service of the specifications\nshall be made on either the named candidates or the first person named\non the petition's committee to fill vacancies. Service shall be made on\nor before the date of filing of any specifications with the officer or\nboard. Proof of service shall accompany the specifications or be\nreceived by the end of two business days following the filing of the\nspecifications, whichever is later.\n * NB There are 2 sb 3's\n 4. (a) Such officer or board shall give notice by overnight mail to\nthe objector and the candidate named in such petition or certificate of\nthe date or dates on which such officer or board shall consider the\nspecifications filed, and board findings, the result of and research of\nthe specifications, and shall make a determination as to the sufficiency\nof such petition or certificate. Copies of the board's research of\nspecifications shall accompany such notice. Such notice may be given by\nelectronic correspondence in lieu of overnight mail with the consent
* * *