§ 5205. Personal property exempt from application to the satisfaction\nof money judgments. (a) Exemption for personal property. The following\npersonal property when owned by any person is exempt from application to\nthe satisfaction of a money judgment except where the judgment is for\nthe purchase price of the exempt property or was recovered by a\ndomestic, laboring person or mechanic for work 
* * *
of any order or\nmoney judgment for the support of a person's child, spouse, or former\nspouse.\n (f) Exemption for unpaid milk proceeds. Ninety per cent of any money\nor debt due or to become due to the judgment debtor for the sale of milk\nproduced on a farm operated by him and delivered for his account to a\nmilk dealer licensed pursuant to article twenty-one of the agriculture\nand markets law is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a\nmoney judgment.\n (g) Security deposit exemption. Money deposited as security for the\nrental of real property to be used as the residence of the judgment\ndebtor or the judgment debtor's family; and money deposited as security\nwith a gas, electric, water, steam, telegraph or telephone corporation,\nor a municipality rendering equivalent utility services, for services to\njudgment debtor's residence or the residence of judgment debtor's\nfamily, are exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money\njudgment.\n (h) The following personal property is exempt from application to the\nsatisfaction of money judgment, except such part as a court determines\nto be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor\nand his dependents:\n 1. any and all medical and dental accessions to the human body and all\npersonal property or equipment that is necessary or proper to maintain\nor assist in sustaining or maintaining one or more major life activities\nor is utilized to provide mobility for a person with a permanent\ndisability; and\n 2. any guide dog, service dog or hearing dog, as those terms are\ndefined in section one hundred eight of the agriculture and markets law,\nor any animal trained to aid or assist a person with a permanent\ndisability and actually being so used by such person, together with any\nand all food or feed for any such dog or other animal.\n (i) Exemption for life insurance policies. The right of a judgment\ndebtor to accelerate payment of part or all of the death benefit or\nspecial surrender value under a life insurance policy, as authorized by\nparagraph one of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred\nthirteen of the insurance law, or to enter into a viatical settlement\npursuant to the provisions of article seventy-eight of the insurance\nlaw, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.\n (j) Exemption for New York state college choice tuition savings\nprogram trust fund payment monies. Monies in an account created pursuant\nto article fourteen-A of the education law are exempt from application\nto the satisfaction of a money judgment as follows:\n 1. one hundred percent of monies in an account established in\nconnection with a scholarship program established pursuant to such\narticle is exempt;\n 2. one hundred percent of monies in an account is exempt where the\njudgment debtor is the account owner and designated beneficiary of such\naccount and is a minor; and\n 3. an amount not exceeding ten thousand dollars in an
* * *