New York Statutes
§ 3107 — Notice of taking oral questions
New York § 3107
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 3107 (2026).
Rule 3107. Notice of taking oral questions. A party desiring to take\nthe deposition of any person upon oral examination shall give to each\nparty twenty days' notice, unless the court orders otherwise. The notice\nshall be in writing, stating the time and place for taking the\ndeposition, the name and address of each person to be examined, if\nknown, and, if any name is not known, a general description sufficient\nto identify him or the particular class or group to which he belongs.\nThe notice need not enumerate the matters upon which the person is to be\nexamined. A party to be examined pursuant to notice served by another\nparty may serve notice of at least ten days for the examination of any\nother party, his agent or employee, such examination to be noticed for\nand to follow at th