New York Statutes
§ 2005 — Excusable delay or default
New York § 2005
Law CVPCivil Practice Law & Rules
Art. 20Mistakes, Defects, Irregularities and Extensions of Time
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 2005 (2026).
§ 2005. Excusable delay or default. Upon an application satisfying the\nrequirements of subdivision (d) of section 3012 or subdivision (a) of\nrule 5015, the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from\nexercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or\ndefault resulting from law office failure.\n