New York Statutes
§ 20.20 — Geographical jurisdiction of offenses; jurisdiction of state
New York § 20.20
Law CPLCriminal Procedure
Title CGeneral Principles Relating to Requirements For and Exemptions From Criminal Prosecution
Part 1General Provisions
Art. 20Geographical Jurisdiction of Offenses
N.Y. Criminal Procedure § 20.20 (2026).
§ 20.20 Geographical jurisdiction of offenses; jurisdiction of state.\n Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 20.30, a\nperson may be convicted in the criminal courts of this state of an\noffense defined by the laws of this state, committed either by his own\nconduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable\npursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:\n 1. Conduct occurred within this state sufficient to establish:\n (a) An element of such offense; or\n (b) An attempt to commit such offense; or\n (c) A conspiracy or criminal solicitation to commit such offense, or\notherwise to establish the complicity of at least one of the persons\nliable therefor; provided that the jurisdiction accorded by this\nparagraph extends only to convict