New York Statutes
§ 2-204 — Formation in General
New York § 2-204
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 2Form, Formation and Readjustment of Contract
Art. 2Sales
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-204 (2026).
Section 2--204. Formation in General.\n (1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient\nto show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes\nthe existence of such a contract.\n (2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be\nfound even though the moment of its making is undetermined.\n (3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale\ndoes not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a\ncontract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an\nappropriate remedy.\n