New York Statutes
§ 2-105 — Definitions: Transferability; "Goods"; "Future" Goods; "Lot"; "Commercial Unit"
New York § 2-105
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 1Short Title, General Construction and Subject Matter
Art. 2Sales
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-105 (2026).
Section 2--105. Definitions: Transferability; "Goods"; "Future" Goods;\n "Lot"; "Commercial Unit".\n (1) "Goods" means all things (including specially manufactured goods)\nwhich are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale\nother than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment\nsecurities (Article 8) and things in action. "Goods" also includes the\nunborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things\nattached to realty as described in the section on goods to be severed\nfrom realty (Section 2--107).\n (2) Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in\nthem can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are\n"future" goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any\ninterest there