New York Statutes
§ 1023 — Public body or officer described by official title
New York § 1023
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 1023 (2026).
§ 1023. Public body or officer described by official title. When a\npublic officer, body, board, commission or other public agency may sue\nor be sued in its official capacity, it may be designated by its\nofficial title, subject to the power of the court to require names to be\nadded.\n