Nevada Statutes
§ 701A.210 — Partial abatement of certain property taxes for businesses and facilities using recycled material: Requirements and limitations
Nevada § 701A.210
Title 58ENERGY; PUBLIC UTILITIES AND SIMILAR ENTITIES
Ch. 701AEnergy-Related
CERTAIN BUSINESSES, FACILITIES, SYSTEMS AND DEVICES
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 701A.210 (2026).
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a:
(a)Business that engages in the primary trade of preparing, fabricating, manufacturing or otherwise processing raw material or an intermediate product through a process in which at least 50 percent of the material or product is recycled on-site; or
(b)Business that includes as a primary component a facility for the generation of electricity from recycled material, Ê is found by the Office of Economic Development to have as a primary purpose the conservation of energy or the substitution of other sources of energy for fossil sources of energy and obtains certification from the Office of Economic Development pursuant to NRS 360.750 , the Office may, if the business additionally satisfies the requirements set forth in subsection 2 of NR