Nevada Statutes
§ 688A.281 — Qualified charitable-gift annuity: Definitions
Nevada § 688A.281
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 688A.281 (2026).
As used in NRS 688A.281 to 688A.285, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1.“Charitable-gift annuity” means an annuity payable over one or two lives issued by a charitable organization in return for a transfer of money or property by the donor, if the actuarial value of the annuity is less than the value of the money or property transferred and a deduction as a charitable contribution is allowable for purposes of federal taxes.
3.“Qualified charitable-gift annuity” means a charitable-gift annuity described in section 501(m)(5) of the Internal Reve