Nevada Statutes
§ 458A.220 — Hearing to determine whether person should receive treatment; court to advise person of conditions
Nevada § 458A.220
Title 40PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 458APrevention
CIVIL COMMITMENT OF PERSONS WITH AN ADDICTIVE DISORDER RELATED TO GAMBLING WHO HAVE BEEN CONVICTED OF CRIME
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 458A.220 (2026).
1. If the court:
(a)Has reason to believe that:
(1)A person who has been convicted of a crime is a person with an addictive disorder related to gambling; and
(2)The person committed the crime in furtherance or as a result of problem gambling; and
(b)Finds that the person is eligible to make the election as provided in NRS 458A.210 , Ê the court shall hold a hearing before it sentences the person to determine whether or not the person committed the crime in furtherance or as a result of problem gambling and whether or not the person should receive treatment under the supervision of a qualified mental health professional. The district attorney may present the court with any evidence concerning whether the person committed the crime in furtherance or as a result of problem gambling and th