Nevada Statutes
§ 458A.210 — Eligibility for assignment to program of treatment
Nevada § 458A.210
Title 40PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 458APrevention
CIVIL COMMITMENT OF PERSONS WITH AN ADDICTIVE DISORDER RELATED TO GAMBLING WHO HAVE BEEN CONVICTED OF CRIME
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 458A.210 (2026).
Subject to the provisions of NRS 458A.200 to 458A.260, inclusive, a person with an addictive disorder related to gambling who has been convicted of a crime and who committed the crime in furtherance or as a result of problem gambling is eligible to elect to be assigned by the court to a program for the treatment of problem gambling before he or she is sentenced unless: 1. The crime is:
(a)A crime against the person punishable as a felony or gross misdemeanor as provided in chapter 200 of NRS;
(b)A crime against a child as defined in NRS 179D.0357 ;
(c)A sexual offense as defined in NRS 179D.097 ; or
(d)An act which constitutes domestic violence as set forth in NRS 33.018 ; 2. The person with the disorder has a record of two or more convictions of a crime described in subsection 1 or a