Nevada Statutes
§ 361.345 — Power of county board of equalization to change valuation of property; review of changes in valuation and estimation of certain property by county assessor; notice of addition to assessed valuation
Nevada § 361.345
Title 32REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 361Property
Equalization by County Board of Equalization
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 361.345 (2026).
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the county board of equalization may:
(a)Determine the valuation of any real or personal property placed on:
(1)The secured tax roll which was assessed by the county assessor; or
(2)The unsecured tax roll which was assessed by the county assessor on or after May 1 and on or before December 15; and
(b)Change and correct any valuation found to be incorrect either by adding thereto or by deducting therefrom such sum as is necessary to make it conform to the taxable value of the property assessed, whether that valuation was fixed by the owner or the county assessor. The county board of equalization may not reduce the assessment of the county assessor unless it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the valuation established b